as of 17 October 2019

Data privacy statement

General

This privacy policy informs the user of the website of the Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis holiday region about the type, scope and purposes of collection and use of personal data by Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis Tourist Board (hereinafter referred to as the operator). 

Personal data (e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number) is processed and transferred by the operator only in a legal manner – in particular for fulfilment of contractual duties, on account of overriding justified interests of the operator or on the basis of consent from the user.

The legality of the data processing is based on the Austrian Data Protection Act as well as Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). The legal basis is stated specifically in each case for the processing outlined below. 

The operator of the website is required to inform each data subject within 72 hours if this homepage is hacked and its sensitive data is stolen. This data theft must be notified not only to the data subject but also to the data protection authority within the above-mentioned period. 

Presentation on the website

Each time this website is accessed the operator stores the following data: requested file, date/time, transferred data quantities, report on successful access, browser type/version, operating system and IP address. By visiting this website the user grants definitive consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a GDPR for short-term storage of the IP address of the terminal device. This is necessary for provision of the website. The user's IP address will be deleted after the use of the website.

The operator uses the above-mentioned data only for statistical purposes in connection with their services.

Room inquiries and bookings

When you make contact with the operator the following data of the user is stored in order to process the enquiry and in case subsequent enquiries arise: Salutation, first name and surname, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number as well as data relating to the enquiry. 
Personal data relating to your request for accommodation is collected only to the necessary extent, stored for a period of 48 Month and made available during this period to the accommodation establishments of the Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis holiday region so that they can prepare an offer for your holiday. 

The data provided by the user shall be processed and used by the operator only insofar as it is necessary for processing of the enquiry and/or rendering the requested service.
However, in order to use and electronically submit the accommodation request to us, you are required to give your explicit consent to this privacy policy and statement on the use of data by clicking the check box.

In the course of these data processing, the operator may forward the collected personal data to the following third parties:

Elements.at New Media Solution GmbH (Gusswerk Halle 6 / Söllheimerstraße 16 / A-5020 Salzburg)
(Website-Agency)

Feratel Media Technologies AG (Maria-Theresia-Straße 8 / A-6020 Innsbruck)
(Back-Office System Provider)

PEAKNET GmbH (Hanuschgasse 1/4/6, A-2540 Bad Vöslau)

General Solution GmbH Steiner GmbH (Burggfeldstraße 5, A-6500 Landeck)

PlusServer AG (Lautenschlagerstrasse 23a, D-70173 Stuttgart)

DataTrans AG (Kreuzbühlstrasse 26, CH-8008 Zürich) 

Europäische Reiseversicherung AG (Kratochwjlestraße 4, A-1220 Wien)

Ski School Serfaus (Dorfbahnstrasse 79, A-6534 Serfaus)

Ski School Fiss-Ladis KG (Seilbahnstrasse 40, A-6533 Fiss)

Members / Landlords of  Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis
Depending on the request or booking, only those personal data will be forwarded to member companies or landlords  of the tourist regions, which are necessary for the fulfillment of your request.

We will never sell or pass on the data we collect to other third parties for any other reason. Your trust matters to us. Data processing is required in accordance with Art. 6 (1) b GDPR for fulfilment of the contract or for carrying out pre-contractual measures

For the protection of your data, we remain responsible for the use of a data processor. We use data processors outside the European Union only if there is a European Commission adequacy decision for the third country concerned or if there are appropriate guarantees or binding internal data protection rules with the data processor.

Safeguarding your personal data

Personal data consists of information relating to your identity such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. We protect your personal data against unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We ensure that personal information you provide on the server is stored at a controlled secure location which prevents unauthorized access and disclosure.

Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis Tourist Board only allows accommodation providers who have their registered office in the Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis holiday region to access the data. Companies that are eligible to submit offers in accordance with your requirements and specifications are given access to your personal data. Insofar as we are required to do so by law or by a court order, we shall only disclose your data on to authorized state institutions and authorities.

Registration

Registration is not required for the use of this website. After registering on this website the user will automatically receive information and assistance for a planned stay in the Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis region.

By registering the user grants definitive consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a GDPR to the effect that his data entered (first name and surname, address, telephone number, e-mail address and optionally credit card data) may be stored by the operator and used in order to provide additional content.

Webshop

When you order something from the web shop on this website, personal data of the user, in particular first name, family name, address, email address and birth date, are collected and processed. This data is necessary for processing and delivering your order and is required in accordance with § 8 (3) fig. 4 GDPR and Art. 6 (1) b GDPR for fulfilment of the contract. 

Unless this is required for contract processing, the data of the user shall not be passed to third parties. Disclosure of the date to suppliers of the operator and business partners, e.g. the Ski School Serfaus/ Ski School Fiss-Ladis, is required for contract processing. Furthermore, disclosure to a transportation business, debt collection agency or lawyer may be necessary.

Transfer to partner companies

Within the framework of partnerships data is transferred to Fisser Bergbahnen GmbH and Seilbahn Komperdell GmbH. The above companies may use this data to program ski passes as well as the Super. Summer. Card. The companies delete the data after 3 years. If you revoke your consent the companies are required to delete all data immediately. 

Social media plug-ins

The operator uses embedded social media plug-ins (interfaces to social networks) on the website. When the website is visited the system automatically creates a connection with the respective social network on the basis of the integrated plug-ins and transfers the data (IP address, website visit etc.).
The data transfer takes place without intervention by the operator and outside the operator's sphere of responsibility. The user may prevent this data transfer by logging off from the relevant social media before visiting the website. The social network can only assign specific data from the user’s activity profile by automatic data transfer in the ‘logged-in’ state. 

The automatically transferred data is used exclusively by the social network operators and not by the operator. Further information about this, including information about the content of data collection by social networks, can be obtained direct on the website of the relevant social network. The privacy settings can be adjusted there. 

The social networks integrated in the website are:
Facebook 
Instagram 
Youtube
Google+
Twitter 
Flickr

Facebook

Our website uses social plugins (‘plugins’) provided by the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (‘Facebook’). The plugins are identifiable by a Facebook logo (white letter f on blue background or a thumbs-up icon) or the notice ‘Facebook Social Plugin’.

When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook servers. The content of the plug-in is transmitted directly to your browser by Facebook and from there it is integrated into the website. Consequently, we have no influence on the scope of data gathered by Facebook with the help of this plugin and we therefore inform you according to the best of our knowledge.

The embedded plugins provide Facebook with the information to the effect that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged into Facebook, your visit can be assigned to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking ‘Like’ or entering a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored by it. Even if you are not a member of Facebook, there is still a possibility that Facebook may discover your IP address and store it.

Please refer to the privacy policies of Facebook concerning the purpose and extent to which data is collected, further processed and used by Facebook as well as your rights and settings options for protection of privacy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our website and connect it with your member data stored by Facebook, please log off Facebook before visiting our website.
It is likewise possible to block Facebook social plugins by using add-ons for your browser, for example with Facebook Blocker.

Instagram - Plugins

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our pages. These features are offered by Instagram Inc. (1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA). If you are logged in to your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages do not receive knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Instagram. For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Youtube - Plugins

Our website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube website. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. The Youtube server will be informed which of our pages you visited. If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Twitter - Plugins

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our sites. These features are provided by Twitter Inc. (1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA). By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and shared with other users. This data is also transmitted to Twitter. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter. For more information, see the Twitter Privacy Policy at http://twitter.com/privacy. You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the Account Settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings

Google(+) - Plugins

Our sites use features of Google +1. Provider is Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Collect and share information: The Google +1 button allows you to post information worldwide. The Google + 1 button will provide you and others with personalized content from Google and its affiliates. Google stores both the information that you + 1'd for a piece of content and information about the page you viewed when you clicked +1. Your + 1's may appear alongside your profile name and photo in Google services, such as search results or in your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads on the web. Google records information about your + 1 activity to improve Google's services to you and others. To use the Google + 1 button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile with at least a profile name. This name will be used in all Google services. In some cases, this name may also replace a different name you used when sharing content through your Google Account. The identity of your Google Profile may be displayed to users who know your email address or have other identifying information from you. Use of the information collected: In addition to the uses outlined above, the information you provide will be used in accordance with the applicable Google privacy policy. Google may publish summarized statistics about users' + 1 activity or share it with users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers, or affiliate websites. Learn more at https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en-GB
Google+ Data privacy statement: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ 

Cookies

Cookies are units of information stored by a website on the user's terminal The purpose of cookies is to store information and to facilitate subsequent access to it. They cannot be used to read other data on the terminal. Websites use cookies in particular to restore previous user settings, to trace a series of user questions or to analyze user behavior.

Use of the website is also possible without cookies. You can disable storage of cookies in your browser, limit them to certain websites or set your browser in such a way that you are notified before a cookie is sent. You may delete cookies at any time from the hard drive in your terminal via the data protection function in your browser. If you do so, the function and the user-friendliness of the website may be restricted. 

The legal basis of data processing in the context of cookies is the user's consent via the cookie banner. Please note that the subsequent consent to the use of cookies and personal data may only be granted by persons of at least fourteen years old (younger persons require the consent of the adult responsible for them).

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses cookies which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyze how you use the site. The information about your use of this website generated by the cookie is normally sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website your IP address will first be truncated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other states that are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information in order to analyze your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to render further services associated with website use and internet use for the website operator. The IP address transferred from your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be kept together with other data of Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by making the relevant setting in your browser software; however, we draw your attention to the fact that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of the website. You can also prevent recording of the information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) at Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available with the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

USE OF THE RETARGETING-FEATURES ON OUR WEBSITE WWW.SERFAUS-FISS-LADIS.AT

Activation of interest-based advertising with help of ‘retargeting’

This website uses ‘retargeting tags’. A ‘retargeting tag’ is a JavaScript element that is placed in the source code of the website. If the user visits a page on this website which contains a ‘retargeting tag’, a provider of online advertising (e.g. Google) places a cookie on the computer of that user, and assigns the appropriate cookie to retargeting-targeted lists. This cookie is used for retargeting campaigns (‘interest-based advertising’) on other websites. Studies have shown that the display of interest-based advertising is of greater interest to the internet user than advertising that has no direct relation to interests and previously visited sites.

Setting and deactivation options

Third party providers, including Google, use cookies to display ads based on prior visits by a user to our website. No personal data is stored in this process. Users of this website may deactivate the use of cookies by Google by calling up the ‘Google ads preferences’ page. Furthermore, users may disable the use of cookies by third party providers by going to the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative and making the relevant settings there.
Google ads preferences: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/?hl=en

Settings and opt-outs in the Network Advertising Initiative http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

 

Capture Media

A tracking solution by Capture Media AG (hereinafter referred to as «Capture Media») is integrated within this website. Capture Media is a Swiss company with registered office in Zürich which measures the use of this website by tracking engagements and events. The tracking activities are performed in an anonymous manner so that no connection can be established to identified or identifiable persons. Capture Media provides an «opt-out» option for such tracking.

Further information on data protection as well as on the rights of data subjects in connection with the tracking activities by Capture Media, including the «opt-out» option, is set forth in the Data Protection Declaration and the Objection Notice.

https://capturemedia.ch/data-protection/serfaus-fiss-ladis_en

Google Remarketing

This website uses Google Remarketing. Google Remarketing is an advertising service provider by Google that allows targeted promotion of previous visitors to the site.

Third parties, including Google, serve ads on many different websites on the Internet. For this purpose, cookies are stored on the user‘s device an used when later visiting another website to display ads based on previous visits by a user to this website. The identification oft he user takes place via cookies set in the web browser. With the help of cookies, the user behaivior can be analyzed when visiting the website and then used for targeted product recommendation and interest-based advertising.

If you do not wish to receive interest-based advertising, you can use the Ads Preferences Manager to disable Google's use of cookies for these purposes and to adjust ads on the Google Display Network by calling the DoubleClick opt-out page. Alternatively, the user may disable the use of third-party cookies by calling the network advertising initiative's opt-out page or disabling the use of cookies in the browser settings.

For more information visit https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2453998?hl=en

 

Facebook Custom Audience

Remarketing tags of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated on our webpages. When you visit our pages, a direct connection is made between your browser and the Facebook server via the remarketing tags. In this way Facebook receives information to the effect that you have visited our website with your IP address. In this way Facebook is able to assign the visitor to our webpages to your user account. We may use the information received in this way to display Facebook ads. We draw your attention to the fact that as a website provider we do not acquire any knowledge about the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. Further information about this can be found in the Facebook privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

If you do not wish any data to be recorded via Custom Audience, you can deactivate the Custom Audiences: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen

 

Facebook Pixel, Facebook Custom Audiences and Facebook-Conversion

Within our online offer the so-called "Facebook Pixel" of the social network Facebook are used, which is owned by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are located in the European Union, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. With the help of the Facebook pixel, Facebook is able to designate you as a visitor to our online offer as a target group for the presentation of advertisements (so-called "Facebook ads"). Accordingly, we use the Facebook Pixel to display the Facebook Ads we have been sent only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our online offering or certain features (eg interests in certain topics or products that have been visited by them, web pages determined), which we transmit to Facebook (so-called "Custom Audiences"). With the help of the Facebook Pixel, we also want to make sure that our Facebook ads are in line with the potential interest of users and are not annoying. With the help of the Facebook Pixel, we can continue to understand the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes, in which we see whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called "conversion").

Data Privacy statement of facebook

The processing of the data by Facebook is within the scope of the data usage policy of Facebook. Accordingly, you will find general notes on the display of Facebook Ads in Facebook's Data Use Policy. Special information and details about the Facebook pixel and how it works can be found in the Help section of Facebook.

EU-US-Privacy-Shield

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, providing a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation.

Basis

The use of Facebook Pixel as well as the storage of "conversion cookies" is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both our web site and our advertising.

Objection

While we have legitimate interests in using the Facebook Pixel and storing "conversion cookies", we offer opt-out options. You may object to the capture by the Facebook Pixel and use of your data to display Facebook Ads. To set which types of ads you see within Facebook, you can go to the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions for the usage-based advertising settings. The settings are platform independent, i. they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices. You may also object to the use of cookies for metering and promotional purposes, via the opt-out page of the Network Advertising Initiative, and additionally to the US website aboutads.info or the European website youronlinechoices.com.

Hotjar

In order to improve user experience on our webpages we use the software Hotjar (https://www.hotjar.com). Hotjar allows us to measure and analyze user behavior (mouse movements, clicks, scroll height etc.) on our webpages. For this purpose Hotjar places cookies on users’ terminals and may store users’ data in anonymous form (e.g. browser information, operating system, duration of the visit on the site etc.).
You may prevent this data processing by Hotjar by deactivating the use cookies in your browser settings and deleting cookies that are already active. More information about data processing by Hotjar is available here: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy

Competitions

When participating in a competition offered by this website, personal data (first name, surname, address, e-mail address) will be collected. In participating in a competition, the user, in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR gives his consistent consent that the operator stores and uses this personal data for the purpose of organising the competition and in identifying and informing the winner. The data will be stored for the duration of the competition - for a maximum of 36 months thereafter and then deleted. By participating, the user agrees to his name being published on the website, as well as on the public social media networks of Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis (Facebook, Instagram). Additional terms and data processing may be displayed separately, where necessary, in some competitions and can supplement this point.

Newsletter

If a user subscribes to an operator's newsletter, the user's personal data, first name, surname and e-mail address, will be collected and processed. Consequently, the user regularly receives a personalised e-mail containing personalised information and offers from the operator (newsletter). Through a newsletter subscription, the user, in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR, gives his conclusive consent that his data may be used for the periodic sending of the newsletter. The double opt-in procedure is used for the registration. On completion of the registration, the user receives a confirmation and authorisation e-mail, to the address supplied by him, with the instructions to click on the link supplied within. This ensures that only the authorised user of the given e-mail address can sign-up for the newsletter.

The user can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. At the end of every newsletter there is a link which allows the user to unsubscribe. After unsubscribing, the user's personal data will be deleted from the list of newsletter recipients directly.

YOUR PERSONAL RIGHTS AT A GLANCE

We will now inform you about the data we collect and store and about your right to receive information (Art. 15 GDPR), your right to correction and erasure (Art. 16 and 17 GDPR) and your right to object (Art. 21 GDPR). For this purpose we have taken technical and organizational steps to ensure that data protection regulations are observed both by us and by the external third parties which operate as our service providers.

Right to information

You have the right at any time to information (Art. 15 GDPR) about the data that is processed and relates to you, its origin and recipients as well as the purpose of the data processing. Information about processed data is available from our team at datenschutz@serfaus-fiss-ladis.at

Right to rectification

If we process incomplete or incorrect personal information from you, you can request their correction or completion at any time (Art. 16 GDPR).

Right to erasure

If your personal data are processes by us unlawfully, you can demand the deletion of your personal data from us. There may well be reasons opposing an immediate deletion.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict the processing of your data. If you challenge the accuracy of the data or legal basis of its processing, you may request that the processing of your data be restricted for the duration of the audit. If the processing of your personal information is unlawful, but you need the data for asserting / enforcing legal claims, and do not wish it to be deleted, you can object to the further processing of the data.

Right to data portability

You have the right to demand the publication of the data provided by you in machine-readable form, provided that processing takes place on the basis of a consent or a contract.

Right to objection

If the processing of your personal data serves the exercise of public interest, the exercise of official authority or if we have a legitimate interest, you may, if there is a legitimate interest in your personal data, object to this data processing.

Right of appeal

If, in your opinion, the processing of your personal data violates Austrian or European data protection law, contact us to clarify any questions (datenschutz@serfaus-fiss-ladis.at).

Of course you have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.atwww.dsb.gv.at) if the operator of this homepage does not respond to the user's enquiry within one month.

Assertion of rights

To claim any of these rights, please contact us by email at datenschutz@serfaus-fiss-ladis.at

Confirmation of identity

To protect your rights and your privacy, we are entitled in case of doubt to request proof of identity.

Rights claim over fee

If your claim for one of the mentioned rights is manifested unfounded or particularly frequent, we are entitled to demand an appropriate processing fee or refused to process the application.

More Information

Your trust matters to us. For this reason we will be pleased to respond to any questions you may have at any time concerning the processing of your personal data. If you have any questions which are not covered by this privacy policy or if you would like to receive more detailed information on any point, please do not hesitate to contact our team directly at datenschutz@serfaus-fiss-ladis.at. We will be pleased to assist if you have any request for information, suggestions or complaints.

Our own data Protection Officer for your Security

As a public body, the operator of this website is obliged to provide an official data protection officer. You can reach them at: 

Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis tourism association 
Data Protection Officer
Gänsackerweg 2
6534 Serfaus

phone: + 43 / 5476/ 6239
e-mail: datenschutz@serfaus-fiss-ladis.at 

This Privacy Policy applies from 25 May 2018 and supersedes all existing privacy policies.